Welcome

The Sixth IEEE International Workshop on Network Science for Communication Networks will be held in Toronto - Canada on May 2, 2014 in conjunction with IEEE Infocom 2014.

Scope

Network science is a newly emerging discipline with applications in a variety of domains, such as communication networks, power grid networks, transportation networks, social networks, biological networks, and economics. Designing complex communication networks of the future needs a deep understanding of the interplay between the physical, communication, and social networks involved. An understanding of such interdependency can only be achieved by closer interaction between network scientists, communication network designers, and social and behavioral scientists. The goal of this workshop is to a provide a forum where this diverse group of researchers can meet and exchange ideas that will lead to deeper insights into the design of future robust, efficient, and complex communication networks.

Topics of Interest

The topics of this workshop lie at the intersection of network science and communication network design, including topology design and analysis, traffic modeling, traffic routing, social media analysis, blogs and friendship networks, bio-inspired networks, Internet-scale measurement and analysis of online communities, social network analysis with mobile phone data, interdependency between power grid, communication, and transportation networks.

Keynote

"Is Network Science a Science?" by Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Abstract

In my talk, I will present two different results, one from theory and one from practice. In the practical part of the talk, we will discuss the Bitcoin protocol, with a special focus on its networking aspects. We will debate double-spending, and in particular so-called malleability attacks, which are considered to be the cause of bankruptcy of MtGox. In the theoretical part of the talk, we will discuss distributed complexity theory, an area that tries to answer whether a network can or cannot solve a problem in a certain amount of time (similarly to the standard complexity theory for a single computer). As the title suggests, I will also look forward to discuss network science more generally with the audience.

Speaker´s bio

Roger Wattenhofer is a full professor at the Information Technology and Electrical Engineering Department, ETH Zurich, Switzerland. He received his doctorate in Computer Science in 1998 from ETH Zurich. From 1999 to 2001 he was in the USA, first at Brown University in Providence, RI, then at Microsoft Research in Redmond, WA. He then returned to ETH Zurich, originally as an assistant professor at the Computer Science Department. Roger Wattenhofer's research interests are a variety of algorithmic and systems aspects in computer science and information technology, currently in particular wireless networks, multi-core systems, peer-to-peer computing, and social networking. He publishes in different communities: distributed computing (e.g., PODC, SPAA, DISC), networking (e.g., SIGCOMM, MobiCom, SenSys), or theory (e.g., STOC, FOCS, SODA, ICALP).

Program

8:30 - 8:39 Opening
8:39 - 9:24 Keynote Address
9:24 - 10:00

Session 1: Location and Mobility

Talk 1.1: "Mining Emerging User-Centered Network Structures in Location-based Social Networks" by Konstantinos Pelechrinis (University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Theodoros Lappas (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Talk 1.2: "Urban Mobility Scaling: Lessons from 'Little Data'" by Galen Wilkerson (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Ramin Khalili (Technical University Berlin and T-Labs, Germany), and Stefan Schmid (Technical University Berlin and T-Labs, Germany)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00

Session 2: Internet and Wireless Access

Talk 2.1: "A Game Theoretical study of Peering vs Transit in the Internet" by Giovanni Accongiagioco (IMT Lucca, Italy), Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Enrico Gregori (CNR-IIT, Italy), and Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa, Italy)

Talk 2.2: "Designing an Evolvable Network with Topological Diversity" by Lu Chen (Osaka University, Japan), Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan), Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan), Hideyuki Koto (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan), Nagao Ogino (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan), and Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)

Talk 2.3: "Measuring Routing Tables in the Internet" by Elie Rotenberg (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France), Christophe Crespelle (LIP, University Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France), and Matthieu Latapy (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France)

Talk 2.4: "Identifying Roles in an IP Network with Temporal and Structural Density" by Jordan Viard (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France) and Matthieu Latapy (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France)

Talk 2.5: "Service Characterizations for Multi-Hop Multiaccess Wireless Networks" by Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) and Jorg Liebeherr (University of Toronto, Canada)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00

Session 3: Influence and Interdependency in Networks

Talk 3.1: "Pay Few, Influence Most: Online Myopic Network Covering" (Best Paper) by Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Prithwish Basu (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA), Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Bruno Ribeiro (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), and Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

Talk 3.2: "How to Network in Online Social Networks" by Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Xiuhui Ye (Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy), Maksym Gabielkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), and Arnaud Legout (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

Talk 3.3: "Maximum Coverage and Maximum Connected Covering in Social Networks with Partial Topology Information" by Patricio Reyes (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain) and Alonso Silva (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France)

Talk 3.4: "Modeling the Impact of User Awareness on Immunization Strategies" by Baharan Mirzasoleiman (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), Hamid R. Rabiee (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), and Mostafa Salehi (University of Tehran, Iran)

Talk 3.5: "Identification of K Most Vulnerable Nodes in Multi-layered Network Using a New Model of Interdependency" by Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, USA), Anisha Mazumder (Arizona State University, USA), Joydeep Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA), Arun Das (Arizona State University, USA), and Randy Compton (Arizona State University, USA)

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:24

Session 4: Properties of Networks

Talk 4.1: "Estimating Clique Composition and Size Distributions from Sampled Network Data" by Minas Gjoka (University of California, Irvine, USA), Emily Smith (University of California, Irvine, USA), and Carter Butts (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Talk 4.2: "Scaling Properties of Random Networks Under Proximity-based Social Relations" by Ali Dabirmoghaddam (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA) and J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

Talk 4.3: "Structure and Evolution of Missed Collaborations in Large Networks" by Minh Hoang (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), Ram Ramanathan (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA), and Ambuj Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

16:24 - 17:24 Panel
17:24 - 17:30 Closing

The winner of the Best Paper Award

“Pay Few, Influence Most: Online Myopic Network Covering” by Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Prithwish Basu (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA), Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Bruno Ribeiro (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), and Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA).

Important Dates

Paper Submission Due Sun, December 22th, 2013 - 11:59 PM EDT
Sun, December 15th, 2013 - 11:59 PM EDT
Review due Fri, January 24th, 2014 - 11:59 PM EDT
Notification of Acceptance Fri, February 7th, 2014 - 11:59 PM EDT
Camera Ready Fri, February 28th, 2014 - 11:59 PM EDT
Workshop Fri, May 2nd, 2014, 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM EDT

Proceedings

The accepted and presented papers will be published in the IEEE INFOCOM 2014 workshop proceedings and appear in IEEE Xplore.

Best Paper Award

We are very glad to announce a best paper award of $150, sponsored by Technicolor. Additionally, a student author of the best paper (or another author, if no student is a co-author) will receive up to $800 for travel expenses to attend the workshop (e.g., registration, airfare, accommodation).

External Reviewers

  • Zalán Heszberger, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary.
  • K. K. Kleineberg, University of Barcelona, Spain.
  • Nikos Kouvaris, University of Barcelona, Spain.
  • Panagiotis Pantazopoulos, University of Athens, Greece.
  • Gábor Rétvári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary.
  • Oleguer Sagarra, University of Barcelona, Spain.
  • Ali Tizghadam, University of Toronto, Canada.

Organizers

Program Committee Chairs

  • Sergey Gorinsky, Institute IMDEA Networks, Madrid, Spain.
  • Nishanth Sastry, King's College London, UK.
  • Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos, Institut Eurécom, Sophia-Antipolis, France.

Program Committee Members

  • Jörn Altmann, Seoul National University, Korea.
  • Konstantin Avratchenkov, INRIA, France.
  • Amotz Bar-Noy, Brooklyn College & Graduate Center, CUNY, USA.
  • Marian Boguna, University of Barcelona, Spain.
  • Richard Clegg, University College London, UK.
  • Antonio Fernández Anta, Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain.
  • Eric Fleury, ENS Lyon / INRIA, France.
  • Niloy Ganguly, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India.
  • András Gulyás, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary.
  • Aric Hagberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA.
  • Pan Hui, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong.
  • Stratis Ioannidis, Technicolor, Palo Alto, USA.
  • Matthieu Latapy, LIP6 - CNRS and UPMC, France.
  • Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada.
  • Athen Ma, Queen Mary University of London, UK.
  • Priya Mahadevan, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA.
  • D. Manjunath, IIT Bombay, India.
  • Raul Mondragon, Queen Mary University of London, UK.
  • Mirco Musolesi, University of Birmingham, UK.
  • Giovanni Neglia, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France.
  • Andrea Passarella, IIT-CNR, Italy.
  • Kavé Salamatian, LISTIC PolyTech, University of Savoy, France.
  • Mostafa Salehi, University of Tehran, Iran.
  • Angel (Anxo) Sánchez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain.
  • Christian Scheideler, University of Paderborn, Germany.
  • Ioannis Stavrakakis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece.
  • Leandros Tassiulas, University of Thessaly, Greece.
  • Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA.
  • Piet Van Mieghem, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands.
  • Gábor Vattay, Eotvos University, Hungary.
  • Chuan Wu, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

Publicity Chair

  • Pavlos Sermpezis, Institut Eurécom, Sophia-Antipolis, France.

Web Chair

  • Dmytro Karamshuk, King's College London, UK.

Vice General Chairs

  • Ram Ramanathan, Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA.
  • Arun Sen, Arizona State University, USA.

General Chair

  • Cynthia A. Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories, USA.

Steering Committee

  • Andrea Richa, Chair, Arizona State University, USA.
  • Katia Obraczka, Member, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA.
  • Guoliang Xue, Member, Arizona State University, USA.
  • Arun Sen, Member, Arizona State University, USA.

Submission Instructions

Updates

  • April 29th, 2014 - Key note speech announced
  • March 11th, 2014 - Workshop program released
  • February 11th, 2014 - Accepted papers listed
  • January 28th, 2014 - Workshop date updated
  • November 20th, 2013 - The Best Paper Award announced
  • November 14th, 2013 - Site updated
  • October 11th, 2013 - List of TPC members released
  • October 1st, 2013 - Site released